Select Page

Privacy Policy

This Website privacy policy describes how we process information we collect and/or receive from you.

Tafari’s Customer Information Privacy Notice

  1. Tafari’s enhancement to your Privacy
    • Tafari Capital Proprietary Limited, Registration Number: 2015/091930/07 (“Tafari“) respects the privacy of our customers’ personal information which should be protected through the use and interaction with eChankura and all associated websites, mobile applications, products, and services.
    • We have prepared this Tafari Customer Information Privacy Notice (“this Notice“) to notify you of the type of personal information we collect from you, our customers and/or users; how we will treat that personal information and; the circumstances under which we will share it with third parties.
  1. Who is the Customer?
    • A customer is a person (individual or organisation) who enters a contract with Tafari, or any Tafari affiliate, for the receipt of services or products, for its own use (or as part of an integrated solution provided by Tafari or any Tafari affiliate).
    • Customers who act on behalf of an organisation may only use the Tafari websites, mobile applications, products, and services with authorisation from the organisation.
    • Customers who are natural persons must be 18 years or older. If you are under 18 years, you may only use the Tafari websites, mobile applications, products, and services with the assistance of a parent or guardian who has provided consent for you to do so.
  2. Who is the user?
    • A user is a person (individual or organisation) who uses the Tafari websites, mobile applications, products, and services.
  3. Consent from you?
    • Tafari will not collect or process customer and/or user personal information without obtaining the customer and/or user’s consent. Your consent is obtained in terms of a legally binding agreement, which includes the applicable commercial terms and conditions, website, mobile applications terms and conditions and this Notice.
    • By accepting the above-mentioned terms and conditions, you are accepting the terms and conditions of this Notice and provide Tafari with consent for the processing of your personal information and accepting the practices described in this Notice.
  1. Who does this Notice apply to?
    • This Notice applies to:
    • all customers and/or users who are natural persons; and
    • all customers and/or users who are organisations.
  1. What we collect about you?
    • On some websites, mobile applications, products, and services which you are subscribing to and purchasing, you may be requested to provide your personal information which is relevant to the type of services and products.
    • In general, personal information is information which identifies you as an individual, such as: your first and last name; your ID number; your phone number; credit vetting and payment information and; your preferences. The Protection of Personal Information Act No.4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) defines Personal information as –
      • Information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic, or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language, and birth of that person;
      • Information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
      • Any identifying number symbol such as cell phone number, account number, handset code, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier, or other assignment to the person;
      • The biometric information of the person, which while processed, is not stored, but encrypted and securely transmitted to Home Affairs for real time verification of the person; and
      • The personal opinions, views, or preferences of the person.
      • Correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; and the views or opinions of another individual about the person.
    • Whilst you are making use of any Tafari websites or mobile applications, Tafari automatically collects certain personal information such as: your IP address; browser type; operating system; mobile carrier; your ISP, URLs of sites from which you arrive or leave the Tafari website and; mobile applications and sites that have embedded Tafari platform technology. Through cookies and other technologies, we can recognise you as an existing or registered user of the Tafari website and/or mobile application and are able to better service you as a result.
    • A cookie is generally a tiny data file that resides on your computer, mobile phone, or other device, and allows Tafari to recognise you as a user when you return to the Tafari online store website using the same computer and web browser.
    • There are different types of cookies. Here are two examples:
      • A “persistent” cookie – this cookie is set once you’ve logged on to a website. The next time you visit the website, the persistent cookie will allow the website to recognise you as an existing user or registered user, so you will not need to log in before using the services. However, if you wish to access or change any of your payment information (like a credit card number) or your registered information, you must log in securely again with your password, even if your computer contains a persistent cookie.
      • A “session” cookie – this cookie is used to identify a visit to a website. Session cookies expire after a short time or when you close your web browser.
      • You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases doing so may impact your ability to use the website.
  1. The use of your Personal Information
    • To provide you, our customers and/or user, with the best online services, mobile applications, products, and services, Tafari will use your personal information to:
      • Carry out a credit check if you’re applying for a contract for services and, to assess your application;
      • Validate that you are who you say you are by conducting a biometric verification process (upon application and at other times that your identification requires verification) which in some instances may not recognise your prints due to the nature of your day-to-day activities and is not therefore an indication that your biometric information has been inappropriately processed, and an alternative validation process will be applied;
      • Process the goods and services you’ve bought from us, and keep you updated with your order progress;
      • Provide the relevant service or product to you. This includes other services not included in your agreement with us, and services that use information about where you are when using your mobile equipment (location information) and to contact you with messages about changes to the service or product;
      • Bill you for using our products or services;
      • Protect our network and manage the volume of calls, texts, and other use of our network. For example, we identify peak periods of use, so we can try and ensure the network can handle the volume at those times;
      • Understand how you use our network, products, and services. That way, we can develop more interesting and relevant products and services, as well as personalise the products and services we offer you;
      • Carry out research and statistical analysis to monitor how customers and/or users’ use our network, products, and services on an anonymous or personal basis;
      • Conduct market research and perform statistical analyses of our customers and/or users’ behaviour. By being aware of our customer’s and/or user’s interest in and use of the various areas of the Tafari websites, mobile applications, products, and services for Tafari to better serve our customers and/or users;
      • Share information across Tafari’s different business units for processing to serve Tafari’s customers and/or users more efficiently such as, but not limited to, Credit Vetting Process, Direct Marketing Process and Customer Loyalty Processes;
      • Share information with Tafari third parties within our operations where we have an underlying contractual relationship with Tafari third parties to provide the service to you;
      • Prevent and detect fraud, information security and privacy incidents and other crimes, recover debts or trace those who owe us money;
      • Send you promotional materials or details by SMS, e-mail, post, or electronic communication provided you have given your consent for marketing from Tafari;
      • Let you know about other companies’ products and services (including offers and discounts we’ve specially negotiated for our customers) that we think may interest you if you’ve chosen to receive this information;
      • Contact you in the event of a query and respond to any questions or concerns you may have about using our network, products, or services; and
      • Act in accordance with circumstances prescribed by law.
  1. The safeguards for your personal information
    • Maintaining the security of your personal information is important to Tafari . Reasonable security safeguards have been implemented to protect your personal information. Tafari uses various methods to protect your information such as:
      • Encryption methods when transmitting payment information, such as your credit card information. An icon resembling a padlock is displayed on the bottom of most Internet browser windows during encrypted transactions;
      • Access to your personal information on Tafari websites, mobile applications, products, and services will be password protected;
      • Sensitive data (such as credit card information) is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and the Tafari website and mobile applications;
      • To protect any data, you store on our servers, Tafari also regularly audits its systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.
      • Tafari maintains an Information Security Programme internally to ensure that your personal information is protected against unauthorised access, accidental loss, or destruction.
  1. Sharing of your Personal Information
    • We do share your personal information with third parties where it is necessary to perform certain functions to provide our services to you. Tafari will only share customer information in the instances:
      • where disclosure is made with the customer and/or user’s consent; and
      • where Tafari is obliged to disclose information as required by law, without consent.
    • There may be circumstances where we are obliged to disclose your information by law and are prohibited from informing you when we have received a request for your personal information in relation to any suspected or alleged criminal activity.
    • In addition, third parties chosen by Tafari are assessed to ensure that they handle our customer and/or user information securely. Third parties are companies which Tafari employs to perform functions on behalf of Tafari . Some of Tafari third parties perform the following functions for Tafari :
      • Receiving payments, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing market assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payment, and providing customer service.
      • By performing online service on Tafari’s websites, products, and services.
    • These third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purposes that have not been clearly defined by Tafari .
    • Tafari shall not transfer your personal information to a country or territory outside of South Africa unless prior consent has been obtained, that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection of such personal information in relation to the processing of personal information as adopted within South Africa and unless, an agreement setting out the terms and conditions of securing the integrity and protection of data commensurate to South African legislation is concluded between Tafari and the third party to which the personal information is transferred.
    • Similarly, this Third Party may not transfer your personal information to another Third Party within that country or territory for the purposes of their processing performing part of the third party’s service to Tafari , without prior written authorisation from Tafari .
    • This will ensure that all authorised third parties apply the same level of data security and protection as Tafari on your behalf.
  2. Your Information Choices
    • Accessing and Changing Your Information
      • You can review the personal information you provided to us and make any desired changes to the information you have provided. Please be aware that even after your request for a change is processed, Tafari may, for a time, retain residual information about you in its backup and/or archival copies of its database.
      • You can request this information through our Promotion of Access to Information Act No 2 of 2000 (“PAIA“) processes. Please visit the Privacy Centre on our website to obtain a copy of our PAIA manual and application form.
    • Direct Marketing
      • You have the right to choose whether you receive marketing material or not. By accepting or using our products and services, you are also agreeing to Tafari sending you marketing material on related services, products and offerings provided from Tafari from time to time. If you change your mind at any time, you are always able to opt out.
      • We do comply with the direct marketing provisions of the Consumer Protection Act No 68 of 2008 (“CPA”) and the regulations.
    • Deletion or destruction of your Information
      • You may request that we delete and destroy any of your personal information provided that you have finalised your relationship with Tafari. Tafari will however retain and use your personal information for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal and business obligations, resolve disputes and enforce this Notice.
    • Your obligations
      • As a customer and/or user, you have certain obligations. Some of these obligations are imposed by applicable law and regulations, and others have become commonplace for Tafari:
      • You must, always abide by the terms and conditions of this Customer Information Privacy Notice which may be updated from time to time and any agreement relating to Tafari products and services that you have subscribed to. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights that may belong to third parties (such as trademarks or photographs).
      • You must not download or otherwise disseminate any information that may be deemed to be injurious, violent, offensive, racist, or xenophobic, discriminates against people on the basis of gender and sexual orientation, threatens the rights and safety of others, or which may otherwise violate the purpose and spirit of Tafari and its community of users on the eChankura websites and/or mobile applications.
      • You must not provide Tafari with information that you believe might be false or misleading.
      • You must keep your username and password confidential and not share it with others.
    • A cookie is generally a tiny data file that resides on your computer, mobile phone, or other device, and allows Tafari to recognise you as a user when you return to the eChankura online store website using the same computer and web browser.
  3. Please let us know:
    • If you believe your eChankura website and/or mobile application account has been compromised.
    • If you have been contacted by someone via email about your eChankura websites, mobile applications, products, and services account asking for a password, birth date or other personal information.
    • If you believe your personal information has been used for fraudulent activity;
    • If you are a member of the security community and need to report a technical vulnerability.
    • If you have any other enquiry relating to information privacy and security.
  1. Right to amend this Notice
    • Tafari Capital may, at any time, change this Notice by posting the amended Notice on the eChankura platform Unless otherwise stated, the current version will apply each time you access this website.

Last updated 06 August 2021